ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140471
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-DEC-2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Pitts S-2C Special
Operator:Private
Registration: G-IICI
C/n / msn: 6017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gartree Road, Great Stretton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport - EGBG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two light aircraft have collided over Great Stretton, Leicestershire. The pilot of a Taylorcraft died at the scene, when the aircraft crashed into Gartree Road. The other aircraft involved, a Pitts S-2 Special, had two people on board, both of whom were slightly injured.

Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leicestershire-16236184
http://www.leics.police.uk/canyouhelp/appeals/8771_police_appeal_for_witnesses_after_light/
http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/top-stories/2011/12/18/pilot-killed-in-plane-crash-near-leicester-airport-115875-23645182/
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2075780/Two-light-aircraft-involved-mid-air-collision-Leicestershire.html
http://www.harwichandmanningtreestandard.co.uk/news/national/news/9426638.Light_planes_crash_after_collision/

G-IICI Pitts S2C Special