ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140501
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-DEC-2011 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B/A1 AGwagon |
| Operator: | Keyland Air & Ground Services |
| Registration: | VH-SHM |
| C/n / msn: | 18802903T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 13 km NE of St George Airport, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the take-off run, the aircraft ran off the end of the airstrip and collided with a mound of dirt. The pilot sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-164.aspx