ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140504
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-NOV-2010
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Operator:Aéro Pyrénées
Registration: F-BVTB
C/n / msn: LJ-579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St Antonin sur Bayon -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aix-Les-Milles Airport
Destination airport:Aix-Les-Milles Airport
Narrative:
Loss of control during a Beech 90 type qualification flight. The instructor and trainee were practicing single engine operations at low speed. There was insufficient height to recover.

Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2010/f-tb101104/pdf/f-tb101104.pdf