This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-DEC-2011 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing AH-64D Apache |
| Operator: | NATO |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sayad district of northern Sar-e-Pul province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:According to local authorities in northern Afghanistan, a NATO-led International Security Assistance Force helicopter crashed in northern Sar-e-Pul province.
At least one pilot of the helicopter was injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://www.khaama.com/nato-helicopter-crash-in-northern-afghanistan-279 http://www.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123285121