ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141373
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-DEC-1939
Time:
Type:Vickers Wellington IA
Operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: N2936
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Borkum Island -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Feltwell (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly damaged by fighters during raid on Wilhelmshaven. Crash landed on Borkum Island.
12 out of 22 Wellingtons shot down on this mission.

Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991