ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141376
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-DEC-1939
Time:
Type:Vickers Wellington IA
Operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: N2870
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:6
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Wangerooge Island -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Newmarket, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with Wellington N2911 while trying to escape fighters during raid on Helgoland and Wilhelmshaven.
Both crashed.

Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991