ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141393
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JAN-2012
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT
Operator:Private
Registration: G-CJLA
C/n / msn: 26/94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Wilson Road, Goorambat, north of Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT powered glider crashed near Wilson Road, Goorambat, north of Benalla, VIC.

The eighty year old female pilot received serious injuries and was airlifted to The Royal Melbourne Hospital.

note:
The correct c/n is 26/94 as both Ventus types (2c and motorized 2cT) are built on the same production line. This one is the 26th motorized 2cT contructed from the 94th Ventus 2c "standard" glider airframe. This particular aircraft was first registered in the Netherlands as PH-1100 on 28/4/1998; to BGA 4888/JLA on 17/11/1998. To G-CJLA 28/2/2008.

Sources:
http://www.smh.com.au/national/glider-80-fights-for-life-after-crash-20120102-1phl3.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2012-01-02/80yo-in-hospital-after-crashing-glider/3754458/?site=goulburnmurray§ion=news
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CJLA
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Ven2ct.htm
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z11.htm