This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-MAR-1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.VI |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
| Registration: | V2035 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF Fairford -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fairford (EGVA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Tyre burst on takeoff; landing gear raised to stop. Damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997