ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141592
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JAN-2012
Time:
Type:PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Operator:
Registration: LV-BZI
C/n / msn: 1Z025-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Hoyo, Chubut -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader was fighting a forest fire and crashed. The plane crashed on the slopes of Cerro Derrumbe.

The pilot was injured.

Sources:
http://www.clarin.com/sociedad/Cayo-hidrante-Chubut-rescataron-piloto_0_621538043.html