This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Operator: | Skylark Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BDEU |
| C/n / msn: | C1/0704 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Prestwick Airport, Ayrshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prestwick Airport, Ayrshire (PIK/EGPK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Several light aircraft severely damaged in overnight 84 mph gales at Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) on 3/1/2012. However, only one - a DHC.1 Chipmunk - confirmed as a write off so far. Per eyewitness reports:
"Received a report of a Chipmunk blown over at Prestwick, which collided with parked Cessna 150 and a fence in the process. Chipmunk and Cessna 150 flipped over on their backs, plus a Cessna 172 sustained a crushed wingtip, and a Bulldog minus a rudder. Lastly, a Bolkow Junior with flaps and ailerons at jaunty angles...Chipmunk's a write-off. Bent at the firewall, behind the cockpit, fin & rudder crushed, wings now Stuka-like (bent where the flap ends and the aileron begins). Heartbreaking to see - especially as I'm one of the shareholders too."
Sources:
http://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=74462 http://www.ayrshirepost.net/ayrshire-news/local-news-ayrshire/ayr-news/2012/01/06/more-storm-damage-for-ayrshire-102545-30058469/
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=114120
http://www.airplane-pictures.net/image2686.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BDEU