ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141633
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JAN-2012
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta
Operator:Polar Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: G-CHZN
C/n / msn: 0884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Lancaster Way Business Park,Witchford, near Ely, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manston Airport, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:Fenland Airfield, Spalding (EGCL)
Narrative:
The Robinson R22 helicopter was flying from Manston to Fenland. Near Ely, witnesses on the ground saw it pitch and roll rapidly, the two main rotor blades separated from the rotor head and the aircraft fell to the ground.
The pilot was fatally injured. The accident was caused by main rotor divergence resulting in mast bumping, the rotor blades striking the airframe and rotor blade separation. The report includes Safety Recommendations, to the EASA and the FAA, that refer to the certification requirements for future light helicopters, to reduce the risk of ‘loss of main rotor control’ accidents.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20Bulletin%202-2013.pdf

http://www.heart.co.uk/cambridge/news/local/ely-man-killed-helicopter-crash/
http://www.cambstimes.co.uk/news/update_man_dies_as_helicopter_crashes_in_cambridgeshire_1_1170589
http://www.granthamjournal.co.uk/news/east-midlands/man_killed_in_helicopter_crash_1_3397272
http://www.kentonline.co.uk/kentonline/news/2012/january/6/man_dies_in_helicopter_crash.aspx
http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/top-stories/2012/01/06/man-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-ely-115875-23684667/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cambridgeshire-16445371
http://www.granthamjournal.co.uk/news/east-midlands/man_killed_in_helicopter_crash_1_3396724

http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1188484F.jpg (photo)

G-CHZN ~ 2009-06-22 @ CVT (2)