ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141684
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-DEC-1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss P-40B Warhawk
Operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-5299
C/n / msn: 16067
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wheeler Field, HI (Pearl Harbour raid) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wheeler Field, HI
Destination airport:Wheeler Field, HI
Narrative:
Taxied into Warhawk 41-5291 while attempting to take off during Japanese air raid.

Sources:
- JF Baugher