ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141692
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JAN-2012
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Operator:American Airplane Exchange DBA
Registration: N6335V
C/n / msn: 172RG0631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:John Wayne-Orange County Airport - KSNA, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSNA
Narrative:
Nose gear of a Cessna 172RG Cutlass, N6335V, collapsed during landing at John Wayne-Orange County Airport - KSNA, Santa Ana, California. The aircraft skidded off the runway.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.ocregister.com/news/plane-334342-runway-gear.html
http://www.aviationanswers.com/content/view/28520477/1/
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KSNA

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/1/5/0/0570051.jpg (photo)