ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141787
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-MAY-1972
Time:
Type:Cessna A188B 300 Agwagon
Operator:Air Gregory
Registration: G-AYJM
C/n / msn: 0444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bridgwater, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex CN-TEN. Destroyed in crash near Bridgwater, Somerset, 9/5/72. The New Zealand pilot sustained minor injuries. Registration G-AYJM cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "destroyed" 16/6/72

Sources:
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1262203/
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=91074
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYJM.pdf