ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141847
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | ~13:00 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 18 |
| Operator: | Derbyshire and Lancashire Gliding Club Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-DDNJ |
| C/n / msn: | 18042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Abney Moor, Derbyshire Peak District -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Great Hucklow, Camphill Farm (X4CH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Schleicher ASK 18 glider stalled and crashed into a tree near the village of Abney, in the Derbyshire Peak District. An Edale and Buxton Mountain Rescue teams snatch squad was called to Abney Moor during the afternoon to an incident involving a glider.
Other agencies including the Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service, Derbyshire/Nottinghamshire Police helicopter, East Midlands Ambulance Service, Yorkshire Air Ambulance also attended.
A glider had crashed into trees and a wire fence on the moor adjacent to fields and a 25 foot deep ravine. The trees and fence held the glider in a vertical position and prevented the casuality from falling deeper into the ravine itself.
The fire service secured the aircraft and cut the 74 year old male pilot free. This was a difficult operation as he was hanging upside down in the aircraft. The pilot sustained injuries to his lower legs and scalp lacerations. He was treated by a Mountain Rescue team doctor and air ambulance paramedics on site.
The casualty was transferred to a stretcher by fire service and mountain rescue personnel, and lifted over steep and muddy ground with rope assistance. Once on level ground he was reassessed, and put into a waiting air ambulance to be flown to the Northern General Hospital, Sheffield, for further treatment.
Registration G-DDNJ cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 7/2/2012
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-derbyshire-16502729 http://www.grough.co.uk/magazine/2012/01/10/mountain-rescuers-treat-trapped-glider-pilot-after-peak-crash http://www.thestar.co.uk/community/crash-landing-for-glider-pilot-of-74-1-4132444 http://www.buxtonmountainrescue.org.uk/call_outs/abney-moor http://www.edalemrt.co.uk/resource_docs/Edale%20Mountain%20Rescue%20Team%20-%20Press%20Release%2010012012.pdf http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1169233/ http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=DDNJ http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask18.htm