ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141881
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JAN-2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Murphy Renegade Spirit
Operator:Private
Registration: VH-LFZ
C/n / msn: 708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:The outskirts of Whyalla, about 10km NE of Whyalla Airport - YWHA, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPAG
Destination airport:YWHA
Narrative:
A Whyalla doctor was lucky to walk away unharmed after his Murphy Renegade Spirit homemade experimental plane crashed and burst into flames on the outskirts of Whyalla, about 10km NE of Whalla Airport - YWHA, SA.
The plane was completely destroyed in the blaze.

Sources:
http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/pilot-crash-lands-plane-near-whyalla-and-escapes-injury/story-e6frea83-1226244326518