This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: |  Boeing 777-246ER |
| Operator: | JAL - Japan Air Lines |
| Registration: | JA705J |
| C/n / msn: | 32893/446 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 260 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Over the Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | RJAA |
| Destination airport: | YSSY |
Narrative:A passenger seat caught fire during climb to cruise over the Pacific Ocean. The aircraft returned to Tokyo Narita International Airport - RJAA where it started.
All occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.flightstats.com/go/FlightStatus/flightStatusByFlight.do?id=252098834&airline=JL&flightNumber=771 http://australianetworknews.com/stories/201201/3408383.htm?desktop
http://avherald.com/h?article=44950137&opt=0