ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141911
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-JAN-2012
Time:08:00 p.m.
Type:Titan T51 Mustang
Operator:Private
Registration: ZK-WSV
C/n / msn: 95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Whitianga Airfield -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whitianga Airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft's undercarriage collapsed on landing.

Fire Service Communications said the Mustang plane had landed with no wheels just before 8pm. The pilot was unharmed.

Sources:
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/plane-crash-lands-whitianga-airfield-4690020
CAA Accident Brief 17Jan-23Jan12

Matamata 14Mar2010