ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141912
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-JAN-2012
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BSTP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 214ST
Operator:EP Aviation LLC/AAR Airlift
Registration: N5748M
C/n / msn: 28102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7 mi S of Camp Bastion, Helmand province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burst in flames in Nadali district near Shora area of southern Helmand province.

Sources:
http://www.brecorder.com/world/south-asia/42454-military-helicopter-crashes-in-afghanistan-.html
http://defensebaseactcomp.wordpress.com/2012/01/16/3-foreign-nationals-killed-in-arr-afghan-helicopter-crash/
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_5748M.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120116X72519&key=1