This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Issoire PIK-30 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-GST |
| C/n / msn: | 717 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Snowy Tops, Diadem Range, about 17km NW of Omarama - NZOA -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NZOA |
| Destination airport: | NZOA |
Narrative:A motorized glider crashed at Snowy Tops, Diadem Range, about 17 kilometres northwest of Omarama during a ridge flight.
The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/6279455/Pilot-killed-in-Otago-glider-crash http://nz.news.yahoo.com/a/-/top-stories/12648930/fatal-glider-crash-in-omarama/
http://www.odt.co.nz/regions/north-otago/194812/search-underway-glider
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10779607&ref=rss
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2012/01/pik-30-zk-gst.html