This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 12:55pm LT |
| Type: | ICP Bingo 4S |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 19-4329 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Brandy Creek, near Airlie Beach, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An ICP Bingo 4S ultralight crashed at Brandy Creek, near Airlie Beech, QLD, after takeoff from a private airstrip off Forestry Road.
The 64-year-old pilot, 35-year-old passenger and three-year-old boy were taken to hospital
Sources:
http://cqplanespotting.blogspot.com/2012/01/ultralight-plane-crash-near-brandy.html http://news.ninemsn.com.au/national/8405688/three-injured-in-qld-light-plane-crash