This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-APR-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev I-26-1 (Yak-1) |
| Operator: | Yakovlev |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bol'shaya Maslovka Street, Moscow -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On its 43rd flight, the aircraft Yakovlev I-26-1 prototype made a flip roll at low altitude, entering a spin, and crashed in Bol'shaya Maslovka Street in Moscow. Chief test pilot Yulian Piontkovskiy was killed.
It was concluded that the main wheels had become unlocked spontaneously during the roll. The abrupt load caused a failure of the wing structure.
Sources:
OKB Yakovlev - A History of the Design Bureau and Its Aircraft