This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: |  Velocity XL-5 RG Turbo |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SP-YXY |
| C/n / msn: | 3RX131 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Marcardsmoor, Near Wiesmoor -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kiel-Holtenau (EDHK) |
| Destination airport: | Leer-Papenburg (EDWF) |
Narrative:Forced landing in a field. It broke through a fence, skidded across a road and finally stopped about 80 meters further on. The polish-registred aircraft was on the way from Kiel-Holtenau - EDHK to Leer-Papenburg - EDWF.
The aircraft suffered substantial damages. Nobody was injured.
The engine had lost power while on approach at 1400 feet.
Sources:
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__12__CX003dsu__Velocity__Marcardsmoor,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_12_CX003dsu_Velocity_Marcardsmoor.pdf http://www.ga-online.de/index.php?id=540&did=51995
General-Anzeiger

General-Anzeiger