This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: |  Chengdu FT-7P |
| Operator: | 19 “Sherdils” Sqn PAF |
| Registration: | 57X? |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Mianwali, Punjab province -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mianwali Airbase - OPMI |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A female student pilot and a flight instructor of the Pakistan Air Force 37th (Combat Training) Wing were able to bail out and received minor injuries before their Chengdu FT-7 jet crashed near Mianwali, Punjab province, a few minutes after takeoff from Mianwali Airbase - OPMI.
Sources:
http://www.nation.com.pk/pakistan-news-newspaper-daily-english-online/national/25-Jan-2012/female-pilot-instructor-injure-as-paf-aircraft-crash-in-mianwali http://www.pakistantoday.com.pk/2012/01/paf-aircraft-crashes-near-mianwali/
http://urduwire.com/en/news/paf-aircraft-crashes-in-mianwali_nid557183.aspx
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/world/pakistan/Pakistan-air-force-jet-crashes-Official/articleshow/11626560.cms
Related books