This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N21HF |
| C/n / msn: | 21059894 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near North Palm Beach County General Aviation Airport - F45, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KPHK |
| Destination airport: | F45 |
Narrative:A Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion, N21HF, experienced a loss of power and force landed in a marshy area, about one mile northwest of North Palm Beach County General Aviation Airport - F45, West Palm Beach, Florida.
The pilot escaped with only minor scratches and bruises.
Sources:
http://www.tcpalm.com/news/2012/jan/25/small-plane-lands-marshy-area-near-palm-beach-gard/ http://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/palm-beach/fl-crash-landing-palm-20120125,0,6367387.story
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_21HF.txt
https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=f45
http://www.myaviation.net/search/display_photo.file?filename=3/3/4/00479433.jpg&ZyXtCe=MDQyNDM4&id=00479433&ViD=big (picture)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NvUYTapWppI&feature=player_embedded (video: a Sikorsky S-58 sling loads the Cessna Turbo Centurion finally to his destination F45)