ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14207
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-MAY-1977 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: |  Sikorsky S-61L-II |
| Operator: | New York Airways |
| Registration: | N619PA |
| C/n / msn: | 61427 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pan Am Heliport, New York, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | New York/Pan Am Heliport |
| Destination airport: | New York/JFK |
Narrative:Fatigue failure of main landing gear strut caused helicopter to roll over while idling and taking on passengers atop the Pan-Am building in Mid-town Manhattan. Michael Findley (39, film producer)
died. A women hit and killed by debrise falling on the streets below the building.
Sources:
http://www.airdisaster.com/reports/ntsb/AAR77-09.pdf http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=57237&key=0 http://learning.blogs.nytimes.com/2012/05/16/may-16-1977-helicopter-accident-on-top-of-pan-am-building-kills-five/