ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142087
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-SEP-2008
Time:15:38 UTC
Type:Aérospatiale SN-601 Corvette
Operator:Airbus Industrie
Registration: F-GLEC
C/n / msn: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Narrative:
After takeoff the undercarriage could not be retracted. Also, ATC reported a lack of SSR transponder signal. The Corvette returned to land. During rollout the left wing gradually descended until the wingtip contacted the runway.
It appeared that two cylinders which comprise the left main gear shock absorber separated. This also led to the transmission failure of the SSR transponder.

Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/6CCF300B-19F9-4569-9FB5-B65896797996/109022/2011_Boletin_05.pdf