ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142111
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JAN-2012
Time:~11:00 LT
Type:Air Création XP 15 GTE 582 S Clipper
Operator:Private
Registration: PH-3X7
C/n / msn: T05058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Weert/Budel Airport - EHBD -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weert/Budel Airport - EHBD
Destination airport:Weert/Budel Airport - EHBD
Narrative:
An Air Création XP 15 GTE 582 S Clipper ultralight force landed in a field near Weert/Budel Airport - EHBD, following engine problems just after takeoff at an altitude of app. 40 metres.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.ed.nl/regio/cranendonck/10357089/VIDEO-Micro-light-toestel-stort-neer%3B-geen-gewonden.ece
http://www.hulpdienstenonline.nl/crash-ultralight-vliegtuig-bij-kempen-airport
http://eindhoven.dichtbij.nl/112/vliegtuigje-crasht-kempen-airport-budel