ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142237
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JAN-2012
Time:15:23 UTC
Type:Piper JC3-65 Cub
Operator:Private
Registration: G-BHPK
C/n / msn: 8979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Priory Farm Airstrip, Pristow Green Lane, near Tibbenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Priory Farm, Tibbenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper cub was killed when he walked into the spinning propellor blades of the aircraft. The Pilot had landed the aircraft, then got out of the Pilots seat, to allow the pupil to move across, with the intention of sending the pupil on a solo flight. The aircraft's engines were kept running all the time that the aircraft was on the ground, in anticipation of a quick "turnaround", taxi, and resumption of flight.

According to a statement from the Light Aircraft Association: "It is with regret that I must inform you that Al Mathie, an LAA coach, was killed over the weekend. The full circumstance of the accident are being investigated by the AAIB. The accident occured when exiting a Piper L4 Cub with the intent of sending his student solo. I will issue more detail on the accident and guidance in due course."

According to the local news reports (Eastern Daily Press): "Emergency services were called to the private air strip, off Pristow Green Lane, near to Tibenham, at around 3.15pm on Saturday, January 28. The man, in his 70s, who was not inside an aircraft at the time of the incident, was pronounced dead at the scene. His death is not believed to be suspicious.

Norfolk police said they were liaising with the Air Accident Investigation Branch to determine the circumstances surrounding the death."

Sources:
http://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=74961
http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/update_man_killed_in_accident_at_private_airstrip_near_tibenham_1_1190872
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2095500/Alistair-Mathie-Former-RAF-pilot-killed-plane-propeller-pupil-Norfolk.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20120131X14458&ntsbno=CEN12WA145&akey=1

http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1289147/

G-BHPK