ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142290
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Krugersdorp -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A lady was killed and another critically injured when a microlight plunged to the ground in Krugersdorp on Saturday 4 February 2012, Gauteng paramedics said.
Sources:
http://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Man-dies-in-Gauteng-microlight-crash-20120204