ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142291
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | 9:30am LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20-135 Pacer |
| Operator: | Angels Way Trust |
| Registration: | ZS-LHG |
| C/n / msn: | 20-354 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Angels Way Farm airstrip, Eston -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Angels Way Farm airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Piper PA-20-135 Pacer went down shortly after takeoff from Angels Way Farm airstrip, Eston, after experiencing technical problems and burst into flames.
Pilot and passenger survived with moderate injuries.
Sources:
http://sawdis1.blogspot.com/2012/02/narrow-escape-for-midlands-pilots.html