ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142298
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-FEB-2012
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-256
Operator:Titan Airways
Registration: G-ZAPX
C/n / msn: 29309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:London Stansted Airport - EGSS -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:London Stansted (EGSS)
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An engine set on fire on Saturday the 4th of February at London Stansted Airport - EGSS. Six fire crews were at the scene. All 190 passengers got off the aircraft safe.

Nobody was injured in the incident.

Sources:
http://www.gazette-news.co.uk/news/9513323.Essex__Fire_in_plane_engine_at_Stansted/
http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/stansted_airport_fire_crews_called_to_technical_problem_on_passenger_plane_1_1198607
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ZAPX