This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | ca 09:00 LT |
| Type: |  Airbus A320-211 |
| Operator: | ANA - All Nippon Airways |
| Registration: | JA8384 |
| C/n / msn: | 151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sandai Airport - SDJ/RJSS -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Osaka-Itami International Airport (ITM/RJOO) |
| Destination airport: | Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-211 sustained substantial damage in a tail scrape accident at Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS), Japan. ANA Flight NH731, had departed Osaka-Itami International Airport (ITM/RJOO) on a domestic service to Sendai.
The captain decided to abort the landing and initiated a go around. The tail scraped the runway, causing a 0,5*2,5 m gash.
The airplane circled and landed safely.
There were no injuries among the 166 passengers and crew, according to transport ministry officials.
Weather reported at Sendai Airport around the time of the accident (00:10 UTC / 09:10 local) was:
RJSS 050100Z 13004KT 070V180 9999 FEW020 02/M08 Q1025
RJSS 050000Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW020 01/M08 Q1025
RJSS 042300Z 09004KT 9999 FEW020 M00/M08 Q1024
Sources:
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=2037 http://www.japantoday.com/category/national/view/ana-plane-has-mishap-upon-landing-at-sendai-airport
http://www.kahoku.co.jp/news/2012/02/20120206t13003.htm
http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/e-japan/miyagi/news/20120207-OYT8T00098.htm
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/1/5/0/1910051.jpg (photo)