ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142367
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-APR-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18-150 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SE-BIB |
| C/n / msn: | 2062-1416 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Taxi towards hangar, holding the stick "against belly". A gush made the tail raise and the propeller struck the ground. Damage to propeller, engine sent for inspection.
Sources:
http://www.eaa.se/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=162:haverirapporter&catid=60:incident-och-haveriarkiv&Itemid=118