This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | 05:00 PM |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | General Aviation Security Inc |
| Registration: | N25283 |
| C/n / msn: | 15280571 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Queluzito near Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a forced landing attempt after an engine failure, the aircraft, a Cessna 152, N25283, struck and became attached to a power line in rural Queluzito, Minas Gerais, Brazil. Firefighters rappelled the two occupants to safety with no reported injuries.
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2012/02/monomotor-fica-preso-em-rede-eletrica.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=25283 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/063230.htmlhttp://youtu.be/nSVLviVN4_c