ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14314
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JUN-1966 |
| Time: | 0:05 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N9225K |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Samoa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:on 3rd approach to ldg at unlighted airport aircraft stalled,crashed 150 ft short of runway.
Sources:
NTSB