ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143698
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-FEB-2012
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214
Operator:Airphil Express
Registration: RP-C3227
C/n / msn: 2183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Kalibo Airport - RPVK, Panay Island -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:RPLL
Destination airport:RPVK
Narrative:
An Airphil Express Airbus A320-214 (RP-C3227) from Manila overshot the runway by 60 meters (200 feet), at the Kalibo Airport Monday morning 13 February 2012, forcing another airline to cancel some of its flights toward the Aklan capital.

All the passengers are safe and the aircraft did not incur any damage.

Sources:
http://www.interaksyon.com/article/24395/air-philippines-plane-overshoots-kailbo-airport-runway
http://www.khaleejtimes.com/displayarticle.asp?xfile=data/international/2012/February/international_February511.xml§ion=international&col=
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Airphil-Express/Airbus-A320-214/1847461/&sid=fccd29ee032c62e38fcd207fd3cb80db (picture)