ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143807
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JUL-2011
Time:0148
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander
Operator:Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI)
Registration: G-BSWR
C/n / msn: 2245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Belfast International Airport (BFS), Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:(BFS/EGAA)
Narrative:
"Scout 1" made a visual approach, at night, to Runway 07 at Belfast International Airport. The aircraft touched down short of the runway, making contact with the runway approach lighting system. Damage to the aircraft was discovered by the pilot when he inspected the aircraft after landing.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/february_2012/bn2t_islander__g_bswr.cfm