ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143834
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-FEB-2012
Time:6:03 p.m.
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182N Skylane
Operator:Palms on George Ltd., Pukekohe
Registration: ZK-FGZ
C/n / msn: 182-60537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed near Mercer.
A pilot has walked away unscathed.

Emergency services were called to the old Mercer Airfield near Koheroa Road, about 23km southeast of Pukekohe, at 6.03pm, a Fire Service communications spokesman told NZ Newswire.

Sources:
http://www.3news.co.nz/Light-plane-crashes-in-Waikato/tabid/423/articleID/243343/Default.aspx

NZCAA weekly accident summary 21-Feb-2012 to 27-Feb-2012

Ardmore 31Oct2009