ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143864
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-FEB-2012
Time:15:30 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Operator:Private
Registration: N4772A
C/n / msn: 414A0095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 yards short of the Yampa Valley Regional Airport - KHDN, Hayden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KDHT
Destination airport:KHDN
Narrative:
Operating on an Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) flight plan and while inbound to the Yampa Valley Regional Airport - KHDN, Hayden, Colorado, in a heavy snowstorm, the aircraft, a Cessna 414A Chancellor, N4772A, impacted terrain about 25 miles west of Steamboat Springs, Colorado.
The commercial pilot and one passenger were fatally injured and four passengers were seriously injured.
The aircraft's owner/surviving passenger stated the airplane "just stalled" while maneuvering to land.

Sources:
http://www.kare11.com/news/national/article/963126/18/Plane-crashes-in-storm-in-Colo-2-dead-4-hurt
http://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/30496448/detail.html
http://www.denverpost.com/commented/ci_20001304?source=commented-
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4772A
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120219X83653&key=1