ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143880
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-FEB-2012
Time:-12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20J
Operator:Private
Registration: N367MR
C/n / msn: 24-1437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Hwy 299 east of Weaverville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:O54
Destination airport:O85
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Mooney M20J, N367MR, experienced an inflight engine failure and force-landed on Highway 299 just east of Weaverville, California. The left wing of the aircraft was substantially damaged impacting several road signs during the rollout.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.krcrtv.com/news/30485508/detail.html
http://www.knvn.com/content/localnews/story/UPDATE-Lucky-Pilot-Lands-Unharmed-on-Highway-299/JHCP0K6lGEaMLozYCe-6GQ.cspx
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_367MR.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120217X95311&key=1