This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Westland WAH-64D Longbow Apache AH1 |
| Operator: | Army Air Corps |
| Registration: | ZJ202 |
| C/n / msn: | DU036/WAH036 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | In a field near Wherstead. 3 miles S of Ipswich, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EGUW |
| Destination airport: | EGUW |
Narrative:The crew of an Army Air Corps Westland WAH-64D Longbow Apache AH1 ZJ202 of 3/4 Regt. (full c/n DU036/WAH036) were forced on Tuesday 21 February 2012 to make a precautionary landing in a field near Wherstead, 3 miles S of Ipswich, Suffolk, after they clipped some power lines.
Neither of the two crew members, from Wattisham Airfield - EGUW, were injured when the helicopter force landed at 10:30 LT.
Sources:
http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/breaking_news_apache_crash_lands_in_field_1_1216283#sharinganchor http://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/pictures-british-army-crew-avoid-injury-after-apache-hits-power-line-368636/
http://www.key.aero/view_news.asp?ID=4955&thisSection=military
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/1/0/4/1860401.jpg (photo)