This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | ~21:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell-Gulfstream 695 Jetprop Commander 980 |
| Operator: | Policía Federal |
| Registration: | XC-PFB |
| C/n / msn: | 95018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | El Refugio en el Municipio de Acatic -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | Los Cabos |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Rockwell-Gulfstream 695 Jetprop Commander 980 of the Policía Federal (formerly known as the Policía Federal Preventiva), XC-PFB / PF-507, crashed near El Refugio en el Municipio de Acatic.
All three occupants were killed.
Sources:
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=48213 http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/831765.html
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-GaBIHwk8fVc/TWWELzOpiwI/AAAAAAAAAOg/SVdFBkwAO_s/s1600/XC-PFB11.JPG (photo, credit: Mark Sheen)