This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | 14:20 UTC |
| Type: |  Cessna 150D |
| Operator: | M/S. Hybrid Aviation LTD |
| Registration: | AP-BCS |
| C/n / msn: | 15060317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lahore -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Walton Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, a Cessna 150D crashed in Model Town area of Lahore.
Both occupants were killed.
Sources:
http://www.nation.com.pk/pakistan-news-newspaper-daily-english-online/lahore/23-Feb-2012/two-pilot-dead-in-lahore-plane-crash http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=20137
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120314X23608&key=1
http://www.aparm.net/ap-baa_ap-bzz/ap-bca_ap-bcz/images/ap-bcs.jpg (photo)