This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-MAR-1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth II |
| Operator: | 3 EFTS, RAF |
| Registration: | R5062 |
| C/n / msn: | 82957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lechlade, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Instructor F/Sergeant Rudolf Tesárek died: pupil Sgt (Sergeant) Jaroslav Hloužek uninjured. During a training flight Tesárek performed spin an airplane fitted bomb racks under the fuselage, which made the aircraft was unsuitable for aerobatics. At the last spin, the machine became uncontrollable. Hloužek managed to strain every effort to bail out, but not Tesárek, and he died on impact. He was buried 3.31 1941 at a military cemetery in Watchfield.
Sources:
http://flymag.cz/article.php?id=6171 http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p829.htm
http://www.vets.estranky.cz/clanky/vpm-okres-kladno/kladno.html
http://www.khl-jhradec.cz/?clanek=60
Related books