ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143999
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-FEB-2012
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Operator:Cambrian Flying Club (rgd. owner: APB Leasing Ltd.)
Registration: G-BSOT
C/n / msn: 38-81A0053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Manor Farm, North Gower, near Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SWS/EGFH
Destination airport:SWS/EGFH
Narrative:
A Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk suffered minor damage after an emergency landing in a field of Manor Farm, near Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH).

The aircraft was heading for Haverfordwest and rough running/engine failure happened at 600 feet so the pilot and instructor made for a field towards North Gower. The student was on his first Dual cross country flight. The instructor and student pilot escaped unhurt.

A Chivenor-based Sea King was attending an incident nearby at Worms Head on the Gower Peninsula, and also attended this incident - then gave both pilot and instructor a lift back to Swansea!

Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-south-west-wales-17170280?
Flyer Air Portal (forum) at http://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=75463&sid=08b3ebe705840a65ab2663e2f03969cf
http://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/2012/02/27/light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-near-swansea-airport-91466-30411483/

http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1321006F.jpg (photo)

G-BSOT