ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144019
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-FEB-2012
Time:11:30 CST
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Operator:Private
Registration: N6YY
C/n / msn: 21063307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Francisco Villa district, Torreón, Coahuila -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MM16
Destination airport:MMTC
Narrative:
A Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II crashed and burned on a street in Francisco Villa district, Torreón, Coahuila.
The first reports of the authorities indicate that the aircraft hit some power lines on approach to Francisco Sarabia International Airport (Torreón International Airport) - MMTC.

The pilot died in the accident.

Sources:
http://laguna.milenio.com/cdb/doc/noticias2011/e4c4329f7e0945ecf9acff4ac6d2add1
http://www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/noticia/712426.cae-avioneta-en-torreon-un-muerto.html
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=48243
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120302X14904&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/288/288134.jpg (photo, with former c/s)