ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144023
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-MAR-1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.30
Operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: ?
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:near Arnhem -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
March 28.1945
Three aircraft 151 Sqn were despatched to Nuremberg, Munich and Rottenberg. F/Lt Turner with F/Lt Partridge, after an uneventful patrol, received some minor damage from anti-aircraft guns at Arnhem.

Sources:
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kelsey.family/1945.htm

Related books