ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144046
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-FEB-2012
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Operator:Private
Registration: N4313P
C/n / msn: 18-8009006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Near Lewiston-Nez Perce County Airport - KLWS, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KLWS
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub lost power and crashed northwest of the Bryden Canyon Golf Course, just near Lewiston-Nez Perce County Airport - KLWS.

The pilot was able to get out of the plane on his own and was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.klewtv.com/news/local/Small-plane-crashes-near--140647343.html
http://lcvalley.kxly.com/news/news/75607-faa-investigating-small-plane-crash-lewiston
http://www.khq.com/story/17022863/plane-crashes-on-lewiston-golf-course
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/14_4313P.txt

http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1253364F.jpg (photo)