This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 182E Skylane |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3152Y |
| C/n / msn: | 18254152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Chiraco Summit, Joshua Tree National Park, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Roy Williams Airport - L80 |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 182E Skylane, N3152Y, made a precautionary landing to a road in Joshua Tree Nat'l Park, California after running low on fuel. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the pilot and passenger on board the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.kesq.com/news/30573754/detail.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/A_0301_N.txt
https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=l80
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/689/689907.jpg (photo)